Showing: 29 - 35 of 41 Articles
[…] The Court’s Reasoning. The Supreme Court decided that another provision, Section 706(d), limited this right to convert by requiring that the debtor must be able to be a debtor under the other chapter of choice. Section 706(d) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter.” In Marrama, the Supreme Court held that a debtor who had acted in bad faith by concealing assets while in Chapter 7 could not qualify as a debtor under Chapter 13 because the Chapter 13 case would be dismissed "for cause" under Section 1307 of the Bankruptcy Code.