Showing: 29 - 35 of 41 Articles
[…] A Matter Of Discretion. Section 1521 gives the court discretion to grant other appropriate relief at the request of the foreign representative, including in foreign nonmain proceedings which, unlike foreign main proceedings, do not invoke Section 1520’s automatic stay. 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a). Under Section 1521(a), the court may, among other things, stay actions or proceedings concerning the debtor’s assets, rights, obligations or liabilities, stay execution against the debtor’s assets, and suspend the right to transfer or dispose of assets of the debtor. 11 U.S.C. §§ 1521(a)(1), (2), and (3). However, Chapter 15 contains certain limitations on the ability of a court to grant the discretionary relief provided by Section 1521:

  • Relief is available only “where necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors.” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a). 
  • Congress made such relief expressly subject to the “standards, procedures, and limitations applicable to an injunction.” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(e).